Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

aol.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for aol.com below:

 

Add review

aol.com


 

 

aol.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: aol.com

Google Index:
View aol.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View aol.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View aol.com Bing Links
History:
View aol.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  aol.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  31,867,379
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  72
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  66
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  45
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $66.00
Direct:
81.19%
Referral:
8.57%
Search:
9.59%
Social:
0.65%
Paid:
0%

aol.com receives about 1,070,000 special visitors and 3,680,800 (3.44 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $34,052.92/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $31,692,427.98. According to Alexa Traffic Rank aol.com is ranked number 326 in the globe and 0.214% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Sunnyvale, California, 94089, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on aol.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mail.aol.com
77.91%26.47%1.19
login.aol.com
51.10%38.22%2.62
aol.com
48.45%22.74%1.64
search.aol.com
4.67%6.79%5.08
membernotifications.aol.com
3.24%1.14%1.23
screenname.aol.com
3.24%1.08%1.16
help.aol.com
0.96%0.51%1.9
onevideo.aol.com
0.54%1.49%9.7
productcentral.aol.com
0.30%0.09%1.0
homepage.aol.com
0.27%0.08%1.0
firefox-startpage.aol.com
0.26%0.08%1.0
discover.aol.com
0.26%0.09%1.3
aolapps.aol.com
0.21%0.06%1.0
oneadserver.aol.com
0.19%0.11%2.1
myaccount.aol.com
0.13%0.07%1.8
office.aol.com
0.05%0.16%10
onemobile.aol.com
0.04%0.06%5.1
OTHER
0%0.78%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  656,462
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  4,208
Buffer:
  1,201
Pins:
  375

aol.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 68.6%70.9%85
Germany 9.8%9.8%129
United Kingdom 6.4%5.6%171
France 3.9%3.4%277
Japan 1.9%1.3%1390
India 0.9%1.1%2526
China 0.8%0.6%5591
Canada 0.8%0.6%904
Italy 0.5%0.5%1588

aol.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
65
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
46
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
98

More details:

Where do visitors go on aol.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mail.aol.com
77.91%26.47%1.19
login.aol.com
51.10%38.22%2.62
aol.com
48.45%22.74%1.64
search.aol.com
4.67%6.79%5.08
membernotifications.aol.com
3.24%1.14%1.23
screenname.aol.com
3.24%1.08%1.16
help.aol.com
0.96%0.51%1.9
onevideo.aol.com
0.54%1.49%9.7
productcentral.aol.com
0.30%0.09%1.0
homepage.aol.com
0.27%0.08%1.0
firefox-startpage.aol.com
0.26%0.08%1.0
discover.aol.com
0.26%0.09%1.3
aolapps.aol.com
0.21%0.06%1.0
oneadserver.aol.com
0.19%0.11%2.1
myaccount.aol.com
0.13%0.07%1.8
office.aol.com
0.05%0.16%10
onemobile.aol.com
0.04%0.06%5.1
OTHER
0%0.78%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,609,687$29,933.11
Germany 360,718$1,742.27
United Kingdom 206,125$1,284.16
France 125,147$588.19
Canada 22,085$154.81
Japan 47,850$153.12
China 22,085$68.24
India 40,489$64.78
Italy 18,404$64.23

www.aol.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-06-22
Domain Age:
23 years 1 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: aol.com
Registry Domain ID: 5528881_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2017-11-19T06:13:26Z
Creation Date: 1995-06-22T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-11-23T12:02:22Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: AOL Inc.
Registrant Street: 22000 AOL Way
Registrant City: Dulles
Registrant State/Province: VA
Registrant Postal Code: 20166
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7032654670
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: AOL Inc.
Admin Street: 22000 AOL Way
Admin City: Dulles
Admin State/Province: VA
Admin Postal Code: 20166
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7032654670
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: AOL Inc.
Tech Street: 22000 AOL Way
Tech City: Dulles
Tech State/Province: VA
Tech Postal Code: 20166
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7032654670
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: dns-06.ns.aol.com
Name Server: dns-01.ns.aol.com
Name Server: dns-07.ns.aol.com
Name Server: dns-02.ns.aol.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2017-11-19T06:13:26Z <<<

For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for details purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining info about or similar to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept to abide by the following terms of use: you accept that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: AOL.COM
Registry Domain ID: 5528881_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2017-11-19T06:13:26Z
Creation Date: 1995-06-22T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-11-23T12:02:22Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: DNS-01.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-02.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-06.NS.AOL.COM
Name Server: DNS-07.NS.AOL.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-05-23T20:56:32Z <<<

For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to help persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL SOA 3600 Mname dns-01.ns.aol.com Rname hostmaster.aol.net Serial Number 487337682 Refresh 86400 Retry 180 Expire 2592000 Minimum TTL 0 A 66.218.87.12 68 A 188.125.72.165 68 A 67.195.231.10 68 A 106.10.218.150 68 A 124.108.115.87 68 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 MX mx-aol.mail.gm0.yahoodns.net 60 NS dns-06.ns.aol.com 714 NS dns-01.ns.aol.com 714 NS dns-07.ns.aol.com 714 NS dns-02.ns.aol.com 714

 

aol.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

s.aolcdn.com/ads/adsWrapper.js
s.aolcdn.com/os/aol/omniture.min.js
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/site/javascripts/jquery-1.12.0.openwindow-1.0.multiauth-2.3.min.js
s.blogsmithmedia.com/aol.com/assets-hb9eb0064cbd89e9edb42d80d90623050/javascripts/shared.js?h=5c062a2419ed136aa0af2fd4f9bcf9af?v=22_23_0
s.blogsmithmedia.com/aol.com/assets-hb9eb0064cbd89e9edb42d80d90623050/javascripts/main.js?h=d53201aeddd603033d077a6ff96db7fc?v=22_23_0
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/assets/20170803_1453/javascripts/grid.homepage.min.js
s.blogsmithmedia.com/aol.com/assets-hb9eb0064cbd89e9edb42d80d90623050/javascripts/hub-controller.js?h=429e027b3b5bf7f0bfcf218646b605df
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

s.blogsmithmedia.com/aol.com/assets-hb9eb0064cbd89e9edb42d80d90623050/stylesheets/application.css?h=ee11944b22ce849ac2738dac0432b89b?v=22_23_0
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/assets/20170803_1453/stylesheets/homepage-grid.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 433.9KiB (60% reduction).

Compressing s.blogsmithmedia.com/aol.com/assets-hb9eb0064cbd89e9edb42d80d90623050/images/aol-app/aol-app-android-mv1.png should save 338.8KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/images/dims?thumbnail=640%2C420&quality=80&format=jpg&image_uri=https%3A%2F%2Faol-releases-assets-production.s3.amazonaws.com%2Fgenerator%2FC388C43E.jpg&client=cbc79c14efcebee57402&signature=30241d87cdc3fbdcc2452f8678a9d597050c66ae should save 33.5KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/images/dims?thumbnail=640%2C420&quality=80&format=jpg&image_uri=https%3A%2F%2Faol-releases-assets-production.s3.amazonaws.com%2Fgenerator%2F7E5FB8AC.jpg&client=cbc79c14efcebee57402&signature=0831b04b9230c0fc872cd33def66b8dfda889ab9 should save 31.4KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/images/dims?thumbnail=640%2C420&quality=80&format=jpg&image_uri=https%3A%2F%2Faol-releases-assets-production.s3.amazonaws.com%2Fgenerator%2F438D9BC3.jpg&client=cbc79c14efcebee57402&signature=86af85827c2e66cfb2982e1ae6f3608a85732a11 should save 13.2KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/images/dims?image_uri=http%3A%2F%2Fo.aolcdn.com%2Fhss%2Fstorage%2Fmidas%2Fd601a34584d1cbca2b6d8fa3feaf2***%2F205186275%2FRTX2ZKE3.jpeg&resize=%2C339&crop=510%2C230%2C0%2C45&client=14d356460ccd1a3da7ce&signature=2eb7866791e5eb540dddcb45da70fd7136a8da7c should save 8.6KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/images/dims?image_uri=http%3A%2F%2Fo.aolcdn.com%2Fhss%2Fstorage%2Fmidas%2Fc13f0745e8b86d5f0a9198d045***0161%2F205540981%2Fktla.jpeg&resize=%2C286&crop=509%2C229%2C0%2C36&format=jpg&quality=80&thumbnail=510%2C230&client=14d356460ccd1a3da7ce&signature=e80576f80cf89a56ce9fad13cf3fd25724bfc4e1 should save 6.4KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing o.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/lazyload/blank.gif should save 1KiB (93% reduction).
Compressing s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/lazyload/blank.gif should save 1KiB (93% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentPrioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 15% of the final above-the-fold content should be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PF84A89FC-E661-6BC4-E040-070AAD311D25.js (expiration not specified)
o.aolcdn.com/os/moat/prod/moatuac.js (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/newsletters/horoscopes/horoscope-branding.svg (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/site/fonts/larsseit/2DE4E0_1_0.woff2 (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/site/fonts/larsseit/2DE4E0_4_0.woff2 (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/site/javascripts/jquery-1.12.0.openwindow-1.0.multiauth-2.3.min.js (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/site/loading-1.svg (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/os/aol/beacon.min.js (expiration not specified)
s.aolcdn.com/os/aol/omniture.min.js (expiration not specified)
s.blogsmithmedia.com/asvcs.aol.com/include/sn_sync-built.js (expiration not specified)
secure-dcr.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/ggcmb500.js (expiration not specified)
dtm.advertising.com/916f392e-1af6-43dd-bc12-239421d8b718.js (30 minutes)
dtm.advertising.com/9e865b16-bf55-4ffb-9f2a-70dadfc986c7.js (30 minutes)
dtm.advertising.com/edfa959e-e215-4912-a503-4f286422a835.js (30 minutes)
cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/aol-aol/loader.js (4 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="atwAdFrame0EANA" href="adinfo.aol.com/"></a> is close to 5 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="aol…%26as%3D701aol" class="dl__sponsor-name">Boredom Therapy</a> and 35 others are close to another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="ao…/entertainment" class="link-out">entertainment</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="aol.com/news" class="link-out">news</a> and 9 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="aol.com/lifestyle" class="link-out">lifestyle</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="aol.com/finance" class="link-out">Finance</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="rare.us…e-crazy-event/" class="link-out">A vacationing…, and they got</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="aol.it/facebook" class="navicon-follow-us-fb-footer">Share on Facebook</a> and 5 others are close to another tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 16.2KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing s.aolcdn.com/aoldotcom-releases/newsletters/horoscopes/horoscope-branding.svg should save 16.2KiB (67% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (45% reduction).

Minifying cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html should save 1.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 648B (11% reduction).

Minifying cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PF84A89FC-E661-6BC4-E040-070AAD311D25.js should save 648B (11% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Faol.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$6,244.61
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$187,338.35
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,279,283.22
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
645,391
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
19,361,744
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
235,567,887

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 469,744$5,387.96
Germany 104,608$505.26
United Kingdom 32,980$205.47
France 13,766$64.70
Canada 5,521$38.70
India 11,337$18.14
Italy 3,129$10.92
China 2,871$8.87
Japan 1,436$4.59

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?